How to Apply to the {{ program.name }}

Applying is a three-part process:

Part 1: Create a Free Student Profile

If you are new to UC Berkeley or UC Berkeley Extension, you will need to create a free online student profile. You will need to enter the following information to create your or your applicant's profile:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Birth date
  • Current immigration status (including visa numbers and expiry dates)
  • Citizenship, passport number and passport expiration date
  • Educational background

If you already have a UC Berkeley Extension student account, simply log in with your username and password.

Part 2: Upload Your Application Materials

Once you are logged in to your online student account, you will see the application. Click "Start" to complete your application.

Your application can always be found under "My Applications and Registrations" in the left menu.

Name each of your files with the following format: firstnamelastnamedocument.pdf. For example, Jane Doe would name her resume document as janedoeresume.pdf.

Please ensure that your documents are readable and legible.

Please submit a copy of official test results that are no more than two years old. Minimum test scores we accept are listed below:

  • TOEFL: {{ program.toefl }}
  • IELTS Academic Format: {{ program.ielts }}
  • TOEIC: {{ program.toeic }}
  • DAAD: Level {{ program.daad }}
  • ELS: Level {{ program.els }}

Remember, if you are not a U.S. citizen or permanent resident of the United States, you must obtain an F-1 student visa in order to attend this program. Learn more about applying for and obtaining your student visa.

Upload a copy of the official and complete record of each course studied and the marks earned in each subject (complete academic transcripts). Academic records should be issued in their original languages and accompanied by original English translations (usually prepared by the university or an official translator).

Application Fee

$200.00

Before you begin your application:

After you submit the online application:

  • When you "Submit" the application, the fee will be placed in your shopping cart. Click on the shopping cart to complete the transaction.
  • Your application will not be considered until you pay the $200 nonrefundable application fee.

If you are accepted into the program, please allow 10 days for your I-20 to be mailed. Once mailed, the date sent and tracking number will appear in the Notes below.

You will also need:

  • A copy of your passport identification page

Part 3: Pay the Application Fee

The $200 nonrefundable application fee is automatically added to your application. You will pay this fee when you check out.

Note: We will not evaluate your application if the fee has not been paid.

Remember, if you are not a U.S. citizen or permanent resident of the United States, you must obtain an F-1 student visa in order to attend this program. Learn more about applying for and obtaining your student visa.

Start My Application